Keillar Resourcing Privacy Policy Effective date: 25th May 2018 

 

Keillar Resourcing (Keillar Resourcing, we, us or our) knows that you care how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data, this is information about you that we collect directly from you, when you register with us as a candidate.  Data will be collected by us when you use our website, or when you register as a candidate.

· Who we are

· Personal Data we may collect

· Why we collect and use your personal data

· Who we share your personal data with

· How long we will retain your personal data

· Marketing and research

· How to access and control your personal data - Your rights

· Your right to withdraw consent

· Your right to make a complaint

Who we are:

We are Keillar Resourcing and we are the Controller.

Registered office: Swanston House, 13 Swanston Park, Edinburgh, EH10 7BR.

Telephone: 0131 557 9668

Email: harris@keillar.com

Website: www.keillar.com

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Name: David Hill

Address: 3 Trainer’s Brae, North Berwick, EH39 4NR

Telephone: 0797 999 6365

Email: david@keillar.com

Personal data we may collect:

The specific types of personal data we may collect and use about you will depend upon the extent to which you use our website facilities, or our services.

The types of information we collect directly from you may include:

· Personal and financial information that is collected when you complete your registration, or update your details to reflect changing circumstances.  Information such as your contact details, residency status, employment status, your national insurance number, passport details as proof of identity,

· We will collect information that helps us to contact you such as your name, email address and telephone number,

In particular, we collect your information for the following purposes:

· To provide you with information, and services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

· To carry out our obligations arising from any obligations entered into between you and us.

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

· To notify you about changes to our service.

Who we share your personal data with a third party

We will only share your details with a third party with your permission, third parties may include other recruitment agencies and potential employers.

How long we will retain your personal data 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy but for no longer than 5 years.  Keillar Resourcing securely disposes of personal data when it is no longer needed. This will reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

Marketing and research

You have choices when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research. We will send you relevant news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you make an enquiry via our website we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications. You can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time online. We would also like to hear your views to help us to improve our services and products, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our any of our surveys or market research.

How to access and control your personal data - Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your information which are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex therefore, not all details are included in the summary:

· Right to be informed: you should be given, at the time your information is collected, or can ask for information about how your information is collected and used.

· Right of access: you can ask for copies of all the information that we process about you free of charge;

· Right to rectification: you can ask to have any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected; · Right to erasure: you can ask for the information held about you to be erased (subject to certain criteria)

· Right to restriction of processing: you can ask us to stop processing your information (under certain circumstances)

· Right to data portability: you can, under certain circumstances, request that we transmit your personal information to another provider of services

· Right to object: you can object to your information being processed if our legal basis for processing your information is based on a “legitimate interests”.  You also have the right to object to direct marketing if you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal information for this purpose.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you can do so by writing or emailing our Data Protection Officer detailed above.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided consent for us to process your information you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note: Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to you withdrawing your consent. 

You can withdraw your consent by changing your marketing preferences or unsubscribing from our marketing emails.

Your right to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data or think that we have not complied with your rights, you can make a complaint to:

The Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 Fax: 01625 524510 Website: www.ico.org.uk